Last updated: Jan 22, 2024 9:50 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the nwmarriagecounseling.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Connie Feutz (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying informationName
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying informationPostal / Shipping address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying informationBilling address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Processing payments.
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.
Identifying informationPhone number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Identifying informationIP address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.
Identifying informationEmail address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying informationAccount name
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Financial informationCredit card or debit card number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Processing payments.
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.
Financial informationCard expiration date
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Processing payments.
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.
Financial informationCard CVV (security code)
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Processing payments.
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible.
Sensitive personal informationGeolocation information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Tracking pixels.
  • Analytics.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.

 

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We do not combine nor link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reason(s):

Category of personal information sharedSpecific piece of personal information sharedCategories of third parties with whom personal information is/was sharedReason(s) for sharing
Identifying informationAccount name
  • Customer management systems.
  • To manage our interactions with you.
Financial informationCredit card or debit card number
  • Financial transactions processors.
  • To process transactions.
Financial informationCard expiration date
  • Financial transactions processors.
  • To process transactions.
Financial informationCard CVV (security code)
  • Financial transactions processors.
  • To process transactions.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Implementing and monitoring intrusion prevention and detection systems;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information from you.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of Australia and/or the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom – You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at connie@nwmarriagecounseling.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

RightApplies To
The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.Everyone
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.Residents of Nevada only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.Everyone
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.Everyone
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.Everyone
The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.Residents of Australia only
The right to stop receiving unwanted direct marketing.Residents of Australia and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to opt out of tracking of your location.Residents of Quebec only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Connie Feutz
connie@nwmarriagecounseling.com
360.671.6967

You can opt out of us tracking your location by contacting us.

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

 

  • Name;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

  • Connie Feutz
  • Owner
  • connie@nwmarriagecounseling.com
  • 360.671.6967

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Connie Feutz
Owner
360.671.6967
connie@nwmarriagecounseling.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. Residents of Quebec may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Quebec by filling out this form or calling 1-888-528-7741. Residents of Canada may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Washington.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable DNT by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at connie@nwmarriagecounseling.com.